Recruiting News

Tri-County High School Football Playoffs Are Set

By Dave Brousseau
After a challenging and shortened high school football season, teams that opted into a Tri-County championship tournament will finally play first-round playoff games late next week.
Quarterfinal playoff games will be played in three classification (Class 8A, 7A, 6A-1A) and in Gold/Silver Brackets to allow as many teams as possible to compete in the playoffs.

Higher-seeded quarterfinal winners will host semifinal games the week of Friday, Dec. 11
Championship games are scheduled for Dec. 21-22 at a site to be determined.

Teams that lose in the quarterfinal round will advance to a consolation bracket within the same original classification and bracket. All consolation games are tentatively scheduled for Dec. 10 and Dec. 17.


Class 8A
(Games Friday at 7 p.m. unless noted)
GOLD BRACKET
Quarterfinals: Douglas (8) at Columbus (1); Park Vista (7) at Western (2); Jupiter (6) at Deerfield Beach (3); Monarch (5) at South Dade (4) at Harris Field
Semifinals: Douglas/Columbus winner vs. Monarch/South Dade winner; Park Vista/Western winner vs. Jupiter/Deerfield Beach winner.
Championship: TBA.
 
SILVER BRACKET
Quarterfinals: Wellington (8) at Palm Beach Gardens (1), 6; Coral Springs (7) at Boca Raton (2), 6; Flanagan (6) at Coral Gables (3) at Tropical Park, 3:30; Miami High (5) at Coral Glades (4).
Semifinals: Wellington/Palm Beach Gardens winner vs. Miami High/Coral Glades winner; Flanagan/Coral Gables winner vs. Coral Springs/Boca Raton winner.
Championship: TBA.

Class 7A
(Games Friday at 7 p.m. unless noted)
GOLD BRACKET
Quarterfinals: North Miami (8) at Atlantic (1), 6; American (7) at Plantation (2) at PAL Field; Seminole Ridge (6) at Dwyer (3), 6; South Plantation (5) at Miramar (4).
Semifinals: South Plantation/Miramar winner vs. North Miami/Atlantic winner; Seminole Ridge/Dwyer winner vs. American/Plantation winner.
Championship: TBA.

SILVER BRACKET
Quarterfinals: Miami Beach (8) at Blanche Ely (1); Hialeah (7) at Everglades (2); Olympic Heights (6) at South Broward (3); Fort Lauderdale (5) at Royal Palm Beach (4), 6.
Semifinals: Fort Lauderdale/Royal Palm Beach winner vs. Miami Beach/Blanche Ely winner; Olympic Heights/South Broward winner vs. Hialeah/Everglades winner.
Championship: TBA.

Class 6A-1A
(Games Friday at 7 p.m. unless noted)
GOLD BRACKET
Quarterfinals: Stranahan (8) at Miami Killian (1) at Traz Powell Stadium (Saturday), 6; Pahokee (7) at Dillard (2); Booker T. Washington at Glades Central (3), 6; Miami Carol City (5) at North Miami Beach (4) at Traz Powell Stasdium.
Semifinals: Miami Carol City/North Miami Beach winner vs. Stranahan/Miami Killian winner; Booker T. Washington/Glades Central winner vs. Pahokee/Dillard winner.
Championship: TBA.

SILVER BRACKET
Quarterfinals: Coral Springs Charter (8) at Hallandale (1); Suncoast (7) at Coconut Creek (2); Boynton Beach (6) at Miami Springs (3) at Traz Powell Stadium (Saturday), 2; South Miami (5) at Miami Norland (4) at Traz Powell Stadium (Thursday).
Semifinals: South Miami/Miami Norland winner vs. Coral Springs Charter/Hallandale winner; Boynton Beach/Miami Springs winner vs. Suncoast/Coconut Creek winner.
Championship: TBA.

SEEDINGS
Class 8A
GOLD BRACKET
1. Columbus (4-0)
2. Western (2-0)
3. Deerfield Beach (2-0)
4. South Dade (4-0)
5. Monarch (4-0)
6. Jupiter (4-0)
7. Park Vista (3-1)
8. Douglas (2-0)
SILVER BRACKET
1. Palm Beach Gardens (2-2)
2. Boca Raton (3-1)
3. Coral Gables (2-2)
4. Coral Glades (3-1)
5. Miami High (2-2)
6. Flanagan (3-1)
7. Coral Springs (2-2)
8. Wellington (2-2)

Class 7A
GOLD BRACKET
1. Atlantic (3-1)
2. Plantation (2-1)
3. Dwyer (4-0)
4. Miramar (1-1)
5. South Plantation (1-2)
6. Seminole Ridge (1-1)
7. American (2-2)
8. North Miami (1-2)
SILVER BRACKET
1. Blanche Ely (2-2)
2. Everglades (2-1)
3. South Broward (1-2)
4. Royal Palm Beach (1-3)
5. Fort Lauderdale (0-2)
6. Olympic Heights (1-2)
7. Hialeah (1-2)
8. Miami Beach (0-2
 
Class 6A-1A
GOLD BRACKET
1. Miami Killian (4-0)
2. Dillard (4-0)
3. Glades Central (4-0)
4. North Miami Beach (2-2)
5. Miami Carol City (3-1)
6. Booker T. Washington (2-2)
7. Pahokee (2-2)
8. Stranahan (2-1)
SILVER BRACKET
1. Hallandale (2-2)
2. Coconut Creek (2-1)
3. Miami Springs (3-1)
4. Miami Norland (1-3)
5. South Miami (3-1)
6. Boynton Beach (3-1)
7. Suncoast (2-2)
8. Coral Springs Charter (1-2)

Ticket prices will be $10 for quarterfinal and semifinal games. Admission for all championship games is $12.

Add comment


Security code
Refresh