Recruiting News

Weathering Transfer Season Was Not Easy

 Was the off-season too long?

For the first time in recent memory, high school coaches throughout the state of Florida had hinted that this off-season may have been a bit too lengthy, especially if you were on the losing end of the transfers. But before we go off and get crazy about student/athletes going from school to school, understand that it’s nothing new. Nothing new at all.

The only thing that may have separated this off-season from others is - nothing. Athletes leave because of a coaching changes, too many athletes competing for their job or a billion reasons. But it happened 10 and 15 years ago, and while they were not always marquee names, they were transfers – and that brings us to this pandemic off-season, where over 200 prospects have moved schools – more than once – the past eight months.

Using a conservative number, we are hoping to update our files for the college coaches who follow us on social media and our various websites.

With many transfers not being public to everyone, we continue to have to do some digging, and still there are others in the two (Miami-Dade and Broward) Counties. Hope this helps college coaches as well, who have not had the time to follow:

LAST UPDATE: August 18, 2021 – 245 Prospects

2022 – Giancarlo Abbate, K/P, Miami Northwestern (Miami Southridge)

2023 – Ryquan Adkins, DB, Miami Dade Christian (Miami Carol City)

2023 – Gio Adopte, WR, Miami-Dade Christian (Hialeah American)

2022 – Steven Alette, DE/FB, Miami International Academy (Surge Academy)

2022 – Kylen Alfinez, WR, Hialeah (Hialeah American)

2022 – Alfonzo Allen, DB, Miami Central (Hallandale)

2024 - Fadrelle Andrus, WR, Miami Christopher Columbus (Miami Southridge)

2023 - Falique Andrus, RB, Miami Florida Christian (Miami Southridge)

2022 – Amarie Archer, OL, Miami International Academy (Miami Edison)

2022 – Julian Armella, OL, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (Miami Christopher Columbus)

2022 – Semaj Banks, RB, Miami Booker T. Washington (Miramar)

2022 – Tariq Barnes, DE, Fort Lauderdale (Coral Springs )

2022 – Matthew Barrazza, OL, Miami Christopher Columbus (Miami St. Brendan)

2023 – Derrick Bohler, WR, Miami Palmetto (Reagan, Texas)

2023 – Dwight Bootle, CB, Miami Killian (Miami Palmetto)

2022 – Shavorez Bowers, CB/Slot, Fort Lauderdale Stranahan (Pompano |Beach Blanche Ely)

2022 – Brandon Brana, OL, Miami Christopher Columbus (Miami Gulliver Prep)

2022 - Dedrick Browder, Miami Sunset, CB (Miami Christopher Columbus)

2024 – Isaac Brown, RB/OLB, Homestead (Miami St. Brendan)

2022 - Jason Brown, SS, Parkland Douglas (Coconut Creek – Sunfire Academy)

2022 – Kheylan Martin-Brown, LB, Miami Central (Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna, Hallandale)

2025 – Curtis Bryant IV, OLB, Miami Southridge (Somerset Academy South Homestead

2023 - Immanuel Bynum, CB/RB, Miami Florida Christian (Palm Glades, Miami Sunset)

2022 - Gregory Byrd, RB, Miami Florida Christian (Homestead)

2023 – Mike Caldwell, Athlete, Hialeah Champagnat Catholic (Miami St. Brendan)

2024 – Germaine Carter, LB, Miami Carol City (Hallandale, Flanagan, Hialeah American)

2022 – Jai-Ayviauynn Celestine, Athlete, Miami Palmetto (Miami Northwestern)

2023 – Damari Charlton, QB, Miami Southridge (Miami St. Brendan)

2022 – Luke Collins, QB/WR, Deerfield Beach (Pompano Beach Blanche Ely)

2023 - Cornelius Colzie, RB, Miami Westminster Christian (Coral Gables)

2022 – David Conner, OL, Deerfield Beach (Atlanta Martin Luther King, Ga.)

2024 – Andrew Crowley, DT, Hollywood Avant Garde Academy (TRU Prep Academy)

2022 – David Dagrin, OL, Homestead (Homestead South Dade)

2022 – Solomon Dade, Fort Lauderdale Stranahan (Blanche Ely)

2024 – Carlos Dales, LB, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons (Miami Gardens TRU Prep)

2022 - Daevon Dandridge, CB, Homestead (Miami Southridge)

2023 – Richard Dandridge, WR, Homestead (Miami St. Brendan)

2022 – Ian Davis, OL, Hallandale (Hollywood South Broward)

2022 – Larry Davis III, DT, Fort Lauderdale (Stranahan)

2022 - Malcolm Davis, WR/DB, Miami Central (Miami Carol City)

2022 – Anderson Delva, LB, Davie Western (Sunrise Piper)

2023 – Jason Demetrius, Doral Academy (Miami Coral Reef)

2023 – Dominic Diaz, LS, Miami Monsignor Pace (Weston Cypress Bay)

2025 - Davion Dixon, DL, Miami Belen Jesuit ( Miami Palmer Trinity)

2022 – Terry Doctor, LB, Miami Killian (Coral Gables)

2022 – Justin Doll, S, Miami Killian (Hallandale, Palm Beach Central)

2022 – Jeremiah Dorleans, QB, Miami International Academy (North Miami)

2022 – Wonderful Dowd, S, Miami Florida Christian (Miami Coral Reef)

2023 – Artravian Driver, S, Miami Southridge (South Miami, St. Brendan, Homestead)

2022 – Kelvon Durham, CB, Homestead (Southridge, Killian)

2023 – Leon Edwards, CB, Miami Southridge (Cocoa Space Coast)

2022 - Syveion Ellis, Miami International Academy (Miami Edison)

2022 – Tyree Ellis, WR, Deerfield Beach (Port St. Lucie)

2022 – David Espino, OL, Davie Western (NSU University School)

2023 – Tyrese Essix, DE, Miami International Academy (Miami Springs)

2022 – Jorge Estevez, QB, Miami Coral Reef (Miami Florida Christian)

2022 - Mark Evans, WR, Miami Killian (Miami Southridge, Homestead)

2023 – Luke Evans, CB/WR, Parkland Douglas (Boca Raton Saint John Paul II)

2025 – Chris Ewald, DB, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna (NSU University School)

2023 – Jensley Exalant, WR, Miami International Academy (North Miami)

2023 - Willard Ferrell II, FS/WR, Miami Florida Christian (Miami Christopher Columbus)

2022 – Justin Fevrier, DL, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (Miami Gardens TRU Prep)

2023 – Deshun Fleming, RB, Miami Monsignor Pace (Miami International Academy)

2023 – Santana Fleming, WR, Plantation American Heritage (Miami Carol City)

2023 – Luca Foerch, QB, Plantation (Fort Lauderdale)

2023 – Jamari Ford, RB, Miami Northwestern (Miami Booker T. Washington)

2022 – Jacorie Foster, OL, Plantation American Heritage (Fort Lauderdale Dillard)

2022 – Calvin Fowler, CB, Parkland Douglas (St. Joseph’s Prep, Philadelphia, Pa.)

2022 - Travis Gammage, LB, Fort Lauderdale Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas)

2023 – Mark-Allen Gay, S, Miami Killian (Miami Palmetto)

2022 – Ryan Gayle, Athlete, Hollywood Avant Garde Academy (Monarch)

2024 - Damien Gill, DE, Miami Killian (Homestead)

2025 _ Dylan Gill, OLB, Miami Killian (Somerset Academy South Homestead)

2022 – Lavonte Givens, LB, Miami Killian (Inlet Grove)

2022 – Lloyd Godfrey Jr., WR, Miramar (Hollywood Hills)

2022 – Jordan Graham, OL Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna (Miami Norland)

2023 – Harrison Green, OL, Davie Western (Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas)

2023 – Shelton Green, OL, Miami Gulliver Prep (Homestead)

2024 – Santino Guitian, Doral Academy (Miami St. Brendan)

2022 – Tramaine Gulfin, LB, Miami Northwestern (Miami High)

2023 – Jason Hammond, DL, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna)

2025 - Darriel Harper, WR, Miami Christopher Columbus (Somerset Silver Palms)

2022 – Adrian Harris III, WR, Miami Northwestern (Homestead)

2023 – Hezekiah Harris, QB, Miami Edison (Booker T. Washington)

2023 – Jayden Harris, DE, Miami-Dade Christian (Carol City)

2023 – Jonathan “Jon” Harris, RB, Miami Central (Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna)

2023 - Tyrell Hatfield, LB, Miami Sunset (Miami Southridge)

2023 - German Hernandez, DL, South Miami (Miami LaSalle)

2024 – Sean Hill, QB, Somerset Academy South Homestead (Southwest Miami)

2022 – Jayden Holley, CB, Parkland Douglas (Coconut Creek, Sunfire Academy)

2022 – Keshaun Hudson, DT, Fort Lauderdale Dillard (Coconut Creek)

2022 – Khalil Hunter, LB, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (Miami Northwestern)

2022 – Lennox Ingleton Jr., DE, Hialeah Champagnat Catholic (Miramar Everglades)

2023 – Brandon Inniss, WR, Plantation American Heritage (NSU University School)

2022 – Cahlede Jackson, DT, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna (Miami Gardens TRU Prep)

2024 – Semaj Jackson, DB, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (NSU University School)

2022 – Bryan Jacobson, Miami Southridge (Miami St. Brendan)

2023 – Jordan Jean, CB, Davie Western (Miami Carol City)

2023 – A.J. Jenkins, WR, Deerfield Beach (Coral Springs Coral Glades, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons)

2022 – Daverrick Jenkins, WR, Miami Northwestern (Hallandale)

2023 – A.J. Johnson, WR, Davie Western (Isidore Newman, La.)

2022 – Bryshaad Johnson, OL/DL, Hollywood South Broward (Hallandale)

2023 – Dakotah Johnson, WR, Plantation (Oakland Park Northeast)

2023 - Devorise Johnson, QB/CB, Miami Palmetto (Miami Southridge)

2023 - Samuel Johnson, WR, Miami Florida Christian (Miami Christopher Columbus)

2022 - Javaris Jones, CB, Miami Killian (Miami St. Brendan)

2022 – Jace Joseph, Miami Gardens TRU Prep Academy (Doral Academy)

2022 – Jarvens Joseph, DE, Davie Western (Sunrise Piper)

2022 – Keshawn Rene-Juste, WR, Miami Palmetto (Coral Gables)

2022 – Scott Kean, QB, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (Walsh Jesuit, Ohio)

2024 - Gary Kendrick, WR, South Miami (Miami Christian)

2023 – Colin Keough, LB, Parkland Douglas (Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons)

2023 – Kordell Ketchens, CB, Miami Southridge (Everglades Prep, Miami Palmetto)

2022 – Amariyun Knighten, DB, Deerfield Beach (Fort Lauderdale Stranahan)

2024 – Alon Kochav, PK, Plantation American Heritage (NSU University School)

2022 – Stephen Landers Jr., DB, Deerfield Beach (Dillard)

2023 - Amari Lanier DB, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (Union Grove, Georgia)

2022 – Maurice Lapierre, Edge, Plantation (South Plantation)

2023 – Nehemiah Larry, DL, Hollywood Avant Garde Academy (South Plantation)

2023 – Rasheim Lipscomb, RB/WR, Somerset Academy South Homestead (Homestead South Dade)

2022 – Tellek Lockette, OL, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (Miami Northwestern)

2022 – Bryan Lodge, QB, Hollywood Avant Garde Academy (Monarch)

2022 – Amarian Lewis, DB, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (Miami Southridge)

2022 – Jacob Love, WR, Miami Booker T. Washington (Pembroke Pines Somerset)

2023 – Christian Lowery, S, Miami Central (Miami St. Brendan)

2024 – Timothy Burroughs-Love, OL, Plantation American Heritage (Miramar)

2022 – Damon Lyons Jr., DB, Miami Killian (Hallandale, Coconut Creek)

2024 – J.T. Madison, WR, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (Miami Gardens TRU Prep)

2022 – Navar Maine, Athlete, Davie Western (Fort Lauderdale Dillard)

2022 – Daniel Marsh, CB/K, Miami Northwestern (Miami Braddock)

2022 – Jaylin Marshall, DB, Miami Central (Hallandale)

2022 – Kalun-J Matthew, DL, Davie Western (Chaminade-Madonna)

2022 – Dominic Mathis, Pembroke Pines Somerset Academy (TRU Prep Academy)

2022 – Tyrone Maxwell, RB, Homestead (Miami Palmetto)

2023 – Antwaan Mays, WR, Miami Gulliver Prep (Coral Gables)

2022 – Tiwan McCloud, LB/SS/Athlete, Fort Lauderdale Stranahan (Hallandale)

2024 - LaWayne McCoy, WR, Hollywood Avant Garde Academy (Davie Western)

2024 - Ottis McCoy Jr., RB, Miami Sunset (Miami Southridge)

2025 - Joshua McDowell, RB, LB Homestead (Somerset Academy South Homestead)

2022 – Ardarius McIntyer, LB, Coral Springs Taravella (Coconut Creek)

2022 – Josh McMullen, DB, Miami Booker T. Washington (Coral Gables)

2022 – Justin McMullen, DB, Miami Booker T. Washington (Coral Gables)

2024 - Christian McWilliams, DL, Somerset Silver Palms (Miami Christopher Columbus)

2022 - Darren McQueen Jr., S, Miami Christopher Columbus (Coral Gables)

2022 – Carl Mehu, CB, Coconut Creek (Pompano Beach Blanche Ely)

2024 – Alberto Mendoza, Miami Christopher Columbus (Miami Belen Jesuit)

2023 – Ryan Mickow, OL, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy)

2023 - Sharrod Miley, LB, South Miami (Miami LaSalle)

2024 – Jaheim Miller, WR, Miami International Academy (Hialeah American)

2024 – Chaz Milton, RB, Somerset Academy South Homestead (Homestead)

2023 – British Mitchell, WR, Miami Edison (Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna)

2022 - Terrance Mitchell, S, Miami Killian (Somerset Academy South Homestead)

2022 - Kishaun Mintz, DB, South Miami (Miami Jackson)

2023 – Miles Moss, WR, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian)

2022 – Knight Nakanishi, OLB, Davie Western (NSU University School)

2022 – Isaiah Nesmith, WR, Plantation American Heritage (North Palm Beach Benjamin)

2022 – Jeremiah Noel, LB, Miami Killian (Hallandale, Miami Dade Christian)

2024 – Eduardo Nunez, LB, Homestead (Miami Christopher Columbus)

2022 – Devin Ordonez, Miramar (Hollywood Hills)

2023 – Roger Ortiz, LB, Miami International Academy (Hialeah Barbara Goleman

2023 – Jaden Outar, DB, Miami Westminster Christian (Miami Gulliver Prep)

2022 – Aaron Parsons, Miami International Academy (Pembroke Pines Somerset Academy)

2023 – Osten Patterson, OL, Miami Killian (Miami St. Brendan)

2024 – Zaquan Patterson, S, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna (Miami Gardens TRU Prep)

2022 – Lamari Penaloza, WR, Parkland Douglas (Coconut Creek – Sunfire Academy)

2022 – Alexander Perez, WR, Hollywood Avant Garde Academy (Monarch)

2023 – Jeremiah Jean-Philippe, Athlete, Miami Gardens TRU Prep (Davie Western)

2023 – Victor Pino, OL, Miami Palmetto (Miami Braddock)

2022 – Dominiq Ponder, QB, Miami Carol City (Naples)

2023 – Ean Pope, RB, Miami Central (Miami Monsignor Pace)

2022 – Javin Pownall, WR, Miami Carol City (Hialeah American)

2022 – Malik Pownall, WR, Miami Carol City (Hialeah American)

2024 – Ja’Khai Rainey, WR, Miami Northwestern (Coral Gables)

2022 – Raashaun Rainey, DB, Miami Central (Miami Carol City)

2022 – Mazio Randall, OL, Miami International Academy (Miami Edison)

2022 – Dylan Reid, LB, Miami Central (Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna, Hallandale)

2022 – Keshawn Renejuste, WR, Miami Killian (Miami Palmetto)

2022 – Prince Richard, DL, Miami Northwestern (North Miami)

2022 – Daughtry Richardson, OL, Miami Central (Miami Edison)

2024 - Clinton Riley, RB, Homestead (Miami Southridge)

2023 – Traejon Robert, FS/WR, Parkland Douglas (Eugene Churchill, Oregon)

2024 - Sir Robertgeau, CB, Homestead (Somerset Silver Palms)

2022 – Delvin Robinson Jr., Miami Dade Christian (Hialeah American)

2023 – Javon Robinson, WR, Miami Killian (Homestead South Dade)

2023 – Kimari Robinson, DB, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (Hollywood McArthur)

2024 – Christopher Robinson, OG, Miami Palmetto (Miami True North Academy)

2024 – Jonathan Rodriguez, OL, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons (Coral Springs Charter)

2022 – Jalen Rogers, WR, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (Miami Northwestern)

2022 – Tyrell Rolle, DB, Miami Northwestern (Coral Gables)

2022 – Anthony Rose, DB, Miami Central (Hallandale)

2023 – Dylan Rizk, QB, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons (Delray American Heritage)

2023 – Anthony Rubio, Miami Belen Jesuit (Miami True North Classical)

2023 – Zakaih Saez, DL, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (West Palm Beach The King’s Academy)

2022 – Zaire Sainvil, DB, Miami Killian (Hallandale, South Plantation)

2022 – Jaylan Sanchez, WR, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (St. Peter’s Prep, N.J.)

2023 – Eric Seay, RB, Miami International Academy (Hollywood Surge Academy)

2024 – Nicholas Serrano, OL, Miami Monsignor Pace (Miami St. Brendan)

2024 – Vincent Shavers, LB, Miami Monsignor Pace (Miami Gardens TRU Prep)

2022 – Marvin Simms, WR, Hialeah Champagnat Catholic (Miramar)

2022 - George Sklaventis, DE, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna (Cooper City)

2022 - Brandon Smith, CB, Southwest Miami (Everglades Prep)

2022 – Kaylin Smith, OL, Miami International Academy (Miami Booker T. Washington)
2023 – Mekhi Stevenson, QB, Miami International Academy (Hollywood Surge Academy)

2023 - Gerome Steward, RB, South Miami (Miami Killian)

2024 - Jamari Stokes, WR, Homestead (Homestead Everglades Prep)

2024 – Cecil Stone, QB, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (TRU Prep Academy)

2024 – Bryce Stringer, OLB, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna (Miami Gardens TRU Prep Academy)

2022 - Tederrius Strowbridge, WR, Southwest Miami (Everglades Prep)

2024 – Brian Suarez, OL, Hialeah Champagnat Catholic (Miami Dr. Krop)

2022 – Timothy Summons, Edge, Hialeah Champagnat Catholic (Miami Dr. Krop)

2024 – J.T. Tabora, QB, Hollywood Avant Guard (Hollywood South Broward)

2022 – Joe Talley Jr, DB, Homestead (Miami Florida Christian)

2022 – Deandre Tamarez, WR, Hialeah Champagnat Catholic (Miami Carol City, Miami Dr. Krop)

2023 - Tony Taylor, QB, South Miami (Miami Jackson)

2023 – Zayden Laing-Taylor, DB, Miami Central (Miami Monsignor Pace)

2023 – Duane Thomas Jr., WR, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna (Miami Carol City)

2022 – Tyreik Thorpe, WR, Davie Western (Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson)

2022 – Keshaun Session Tomlin, DT, South Miami (Miami Southridge)

2022 – D’Shawn Trowers, RB, Miami Monsignor Pace (Miami Northwestern)

2022 – Yann Ulrich, RB, Miami International Academy (Miami Edison)

2023 – David Vadala, LB, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (Plantation American Heritage)

2024 – Ethan VanZant, OL, Miami Palmer Trinity (Miami St. Brendan)

2022 - Ladarius Veargis, DE, South Miami (Miami Dade Christian)

2022 - Blake Volcy, S, Miami Killian (Hallandale, St. Thomas Aquinas)

2023 – Brayden Walker, DE, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons (Delray American Heritage)

2022 – Justin Wallace, DE, Miami Killian (Hallandale, Wellington Palm Beach Central)

2024 - Fraquan Warren, WR, Homestead South Dade (Homestead)

2023 – Joshua Warren, Athlete, Hollywood Avant Garde Academy

2023 – Robby Washington, Athlete, Miami Killian (Murfreesboro Oakland, Tennessee)

2023 – Alton Watts, LB, Fort Lauderdale Dillard (Coral Springs)

2022 – Edric Weldon, S, Miami Central (Hallandale)

2022 – Jordan Whitley, LB, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (Lynn Haven Mosley)

2023 – Antron Williams, LB, Hialeah Champagnat Catholic (Miami Springs)

2022 – Damion Williams, DB, Miami Northwestern (Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson)

2022 – Derayon Williams, CB, Miami Killian (Wellington Palm Beach Central)

2024 – Jimmy Williams, OL, Plantation American Heritage (Miami Gardens TRU Prep)

2022 – Kymani Williams, DE, Miami Central (Hallandale, Miami Northwestern)

2023 - Tyrell Williams, CB, Miami Killian (Miami Southridge)

2024 - Warren Williams, WR, Miami True North (Homestead)

2023 – Matthew Wilson, RB, Parkland Douglas (Boca Raton Saint John Paul II)

2023 - Terrence Woodson, FS, Southwest Miami (Coral Gables)

2023 - D’ Ivonne Wright, WR, Miami Killian (Miami Southwest)

2023 – Rickavion Wright, DL, Miami Carol City (Hialeah Gardens Mater Academy)

2022 – Keyondre Young, LB, Miami Central (Plantation)

If you have transferred in Miami-Dade and Broward Counties and we do not have it, please let us know where you were and where are you now. We have close to 6,000 college coaches who follow us and need to know. This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Add comment


Security code
Refresh