Recruiting News

2022 Defensive Secondary Upholds Miami-Dade, Broward Tradition

You don’t have to spend too much time in south Florida to know that the defensive secondary position is always going to be loaded – and this class is certainly no exception.

As we continue to spotlight the seniors (2022) in south Florida (Miami-Dade & Broward Counties), we take a look at the defensive secondary.

Keep in mind that throughout the years, the defensive secondary is a place that has sent more players on to the next level and beyond. It has long been that way, and judging from the athletes already being recruited, it’s not going to change in this recruiting cycle.

Among the top secondary performers include Arizona State commit Alfonzo Allen (Miami Central - S), versatile Darian Anderson (Miami Dade Christian - CB), veteran Elvis Bridgeman (Homestead South Dade - DB), D’Mon Brinson (Fort Lauderdale Dillard - CB), impressive Brian Dilworth (Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna - CB), heavily-recruited Websley Etienne (Davie Western - DB), athletic Wayne Favors III (Miami Carol City - DB), 6-3, 190-pound Semaj Flagg (Miami Booker T. Washington - FS), superior student (3.8)/athlete Richard Francois Jr. (Fort Lauderdale - CB), recent Miami Southridge transfer Amarian Lewis (Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas – DB) and ultra-talented Earl Little Jr. (Plantation American Heritage - CB).

The Class of 2022 has more difference makers who have already made a solid impact, despite the pandemic. Players such as Eric Lyons (Plantation - S), gifted playmaker Markey Mallary (Homestead South Dade - CB), Arizona State commit Jaylin Marshall (Miami Central - CB), Miami Edison student (3.78 GPA)/athlete Elijah McCantos - CB), Miami Christopher Columbus student (3.65 GPA)/athlete Darren McQueen - S) and his teammate Ken Moore, a versatile cornerback.

Indiana University cornerback commit Trevell Mullen (Coconut Creek) has been among the best the past two years. Miami Northwestern recent transfer cornerback Tyrell Rolle is also someone to keep an eye on – after a strong spring and summer.

Prospects such as Anthony Rose (Miami Central - S), Jamari Sharpe (Miami Northwestern - CB), recent West Virginia commit Jacolby Spells (Plantation American Heritage - CB), Miramar safety Darius Thomas, Ohio State commitment Ryan Turner (Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna - CB), versatile Edric Weldon (Miami Central - CB) and impressive cornerback Cornelius Wright (Miami Christopher Columbus) will all be players to keep an eye on as well.

PLENTY OF TALENT STILL WAITING FOR THE SPOTLIGHT

While there are so many gifted defensive back prospects in Miami-Dade and Broward Counties, some haven’t even gotten their spotlight yet – but that is always changing – with so many exposure events being held.

Here are some additional defensive secondary prospects to check out:

Isaiah Alcime, Fort Lauderdale

Tyzavius Bell, Pompano Beach Blanche Ely (S)

Terphil Bien-Aime, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas

AquinasJacori Biggers, Pompano Beach Blanche Ely (CB)

Ethan Braelow, SW Ranches Archbishop McCarthy (FS)

Dedrick Browder, Miami Sunset (CB)Jason Brown, Coconut Creek (S)

Austin Caraher, Coral Springs Charter (S)

Joseph Carroll, Homestead Palm Glades (CB)

Raynell Chambers, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (CB)

Daniel Charaf, Pembroke Pines Somerset Academy (CB)

Arthur Clark IV, Deerfield Beach

Connor Clyatt, Coconut Creek North Broward Prep (S)

Brandon Constant, Coral Springs (CB/FS)

Luis Consuegra, Miami Belen Jesuit (S/CB)

Joshua Covin, Coconut Creek Monarch

Jael Cuellar, Miami Northwestern (S)

Jadsen Dalmace, Coconut Creek (CB)

Derek Damas, Parkland Douglas (CB)

Austin Davis, Coral Springs (CB)

Gregory Davis, Davie Nova

Jason Delva, Coral Springs Charter (CB)

Wesley Deshawn, Homestead

Jah’Kyas Dokes, Deerfield Beach (S)

Justin Doll, Hallandale (S)

Nick Dominguez, Miami Varela (CB)

Wonderful Dowd, Miami Florida Christian (S)

Kelvon Durham, Miami Killian (CB)

Obzian Elveus, Coral Springs (CB/SS)

Zachary Ford, Coral Springs Coral Glades (S)

Javontae Francois, Pompano Beach Blanche Ely (S)

Will Graham, Miami Belen Jesuit (CB)

Joseph Griseta, Coconut Creek North Broward Prep

Divian Harris, Coral Springs Taravella (S)

Amarri Henry, Hollywood Hills (CB)

Simion Hines, Davie Western (CB)

Jadyn Holley, Coconut Creek (CB/S)

Mike Hyppolite, Doral Academy (S)

Chad Jackson, Miami Carol City (FS)

Daniel Jean, Davie Western (S)

Emmanuel Jean, Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson (S)

Tyler Jones, Miramar Everglades (CB)

Cammern Jordan, Sunrise Piper (CB)

Derek Kelly, Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson (S)

Dakota Knaul, Coral Springs Coral Glades (S)

Denny Labady, Hollywood South Broward (S)

Stephen Landers Jr., Deerfield

Robert Loucks, Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy (S)

Gary Louis-Jean, Homestead Somerset Silver Palms (CB)

Dannyal Leiva, Hialeah Gardens (CB)

Nick Lopez, Hialeah Gardens (S)

Sergio Loza, Coconut Creek North Broward Prep (S)

Damon Lyons Jr., Hallandale (CB)

Josiah Marcelin, Hollywood Hills (CB)

Daniel Marsh, Miami Braddock (CB)

Nachristian McDonald, Miami Killian (CB)

Jake McEntyre, Davie Nova (CB)

Caleb McKenzie, Miami Monsignor Pace (CB)

Jeremiah McGill, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna (CB)

Justin McMullen, Miami Booker T. Washington

Qualyn McQueen, Miami Monsignor Pace (S)

Carl Mehu, Coconut Creek (CB)

Jean Mendoza, Miami Coral Park (S)

Kamar Meza, Miami Gulliver Prep (CB)

John Mills, Miami High (CB)

Jahkar Mobley, Hollywood South Broward (S)

Justin Mohabir, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (CB)

Angel Paez, Pembroke Pines West Broward (CB)

Pernell Paige, Miami Killian (S)

Nicolas Palaez, Doral Academy (CB)

Tay Pender, Miami Palmetto (S)

Raoul Pierre, Coral Springs Coral Glades (S)

Nicholas Polanco, Miami Dr. Krop (CB)

Alejandro Riano, Hialeah Gardens (CB)

Isaiah Richardson, Pembroke Pines West Broward (CB)

Ben Rogers, Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian Academy (CB)

Jameil Rose, Coconut Creek Monarch (CB)

Zaire Sainvil, DB, Hallandale

Jeff Septembre, Pompano Beach Blanche Ely (S)

Jude Servius, Miami LaSalle (CB)

Charles Smith, Fort Lauderdale Stranahan

Jackson Sneed, Coconut Creek Monarch (CB)

Anthony Stinson, Homestead Somerset Silver Palms (S)

Hakeem Sturrup, Hialeah (S)

Joe Talley Jr., Homestead

Corey Tate, Coral Springs Taravella (S)

Lydro Tatoute, Parkland Douglas (CB)

Dylan Taylor, Coconut Creek North Broward Prep (CB)

Julien Valerio, Pembroke Pines Somerset Academy (S)

Nicolas Vargas, Miami Central (CB)

Jason Velasquez, Southwest Miami (S)

Blake Volcy, Hallandale (S)

Kennedy Walker, Miami Varela (S)

Gabriel Wiggins, Pompano Beach Blanche Ely (S)

Charles Williams, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna (S)

Damion Williams, DB, Miami Northwestern

Vashaud Williams, Miami LaSalle (S)

Jaden Wilson, Coral Springs Coral Glades (CB)

Giany Zengotita, Parkland Douglas (S)

For the past 51 years, we have spent plenty of time on football fields across the country. From games to practices, camps, combines and 7-on-7 events, we get to as many events as possible to see the athletes LIVE. Follow us on Facebook (Larry Blustein) Instagram (@OurBoyBlu) and Twitter (@larryblustein). Contact us at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Add comment


Security code
Refresh