Recruiting News

2022 Receivers Continue To Catch On

By now, everyone knows that this senior class has had to work overtime this summer to get recognition.

Because of the pandemic and not having any exposure for two years, this Class of 2022 made good use of the 26 days in June, and as many headed to college camps across the state and the southeast, the objective was simple: jump on a radar screen that very few had been able to jump on.

As we continue to do here this summer, getting the prospects out there in Miami-Dade and Broward Counties has been paramount and extremely important.

Today, we take a look at perhaps the most popular and a heavily recruited position – receivers and tight ends.

Talk about elite talent and see prospects such as Ricky Bryant (Miami Killian), impressive Jai-Ayviauynn Celestine (Athlete, Miami Palmetto), dependable Shiloh Conway (Miami Christopher Columbus), Denim Desrosiers (Miami Christopher Columbus), Tulane commitment De’Carlo Donaldson (Miami Gulliver Prep), way under the radar Phillip Dunnam (North Miami Beach), battle tested Elisha Edwards (Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons), gifted Bobby Golden (Miami Palmetto), Homestead transfer Adrian Harris (Miami Northwestern) and speedy game-changer Mike Jackson (Miami Palmetto).

The Class of 2022 also includes Hallandale transfer Daverrick Jenkins (Miami Northwestern), under-exposed Joseph Kennerly (Deerfield Beach), speedy Davin Kiser (Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons), ultra-talented Jullian Lewis (Davie Western), under-recruited speedster Avari Marshall (Hialeah Barbara Goleman), FSU-bound student/athlete Devaughn Mortimer (Fort Lauderdale Dillard) and Christopher Columbus standout Jaiden Mortazavi.

Also, game-changer Benson Prosper (Hialeah Champagnat Catholic), under-the-radar Cornell Roberts (Miami Booker T. Washington), Northwestern transfer Jalen Rodgers (Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas), Maurice Smith (Somerset Academy Silver Palms), under-exposed Deandre Tamarez (Hialeah Champagnat Catholic), nationally-recruited Mason Taylor (Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas - TE), Jaylin Terzado (Hialeah Champagnat Catholic) and TE/DE Nicholas Watson (Davie Western).

THE TALENT IS ENDLESS

In addition to those quality seniors, there are several more who continue to make an impression. Check out this group of rising standouts:

Naazir Aiken, Coral Springs

Kylen Alfinez, Hialeah

Jalen Awai, Plantation

Christian Ballage, Parkland Douglas

Michael Barnes, Coconut Creek

Shavorez Bowers, Pompano Beach Blanche Ely

Robert Brooks III, North Miami

Jose Burgos, Somerset Academy Silver Palms

Davian Cepero, Hialeah

Emory Clemons, Plantation American Heritage

Anton Coney, Homestead South Dade

Sharnard Daniels, Pompano Beach Blanche Ely

Elijah Davis, Sunrise Piper

Orison Domingo, Coral Springs Taravella

Syveion Ellis, Miami International Academy

Isaiah Essix, Hialeah Champagnat Catholic

Matthew Federici, Weston Cypress Bay

Jose Flores, Miami Coral Park

Harrison Garfinkel, Miami Gulliver Prep

Darryl Garrett, Fort Lauderdale Dillard

Ryan Gayle, Hollywood Avant Garde Academy

Colby Geddis, Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest

Lloyd Godfrey Jr., Miramar

Jacoby Goldwire, Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson

Carnel Gonzalez, Sunrise Piper

Giovanni Gonzalez, Pompano Beach Blanche Ely

Malcolm Gordon, Weston Cypress Bay

Matthew Gordon, Coral Springs Charter

Samarri Grisnold, Homestead Everglades Prep

Trent Henry, Miami Central

Roberto Hernandez, Somerset Academy Silver Palms

Kyle Heywang, Cooper City (TE)

Joell Holmes, Coral Springs Coral Glades

Nashat Hussein, Coral Springs Coral Glades

Travis Jean, Fort Lauderdale Dillard

Cameron Jordan, Fort Lauderdale Dillard

Keshawn Rene-Juste, Miami Palmetto

Kamryn Knight, Coral Springs Taravella (TE)

Amariyun Knighten, Fort Lauderdale Stranahan

Jamal Labissiere, North Miami Beach

Robert Lizama, Miami Belen Jesuit

Hervin Louis, Parkland Douglas

Jacob Love, Miami Booker T. Washington

Robert Loucks, Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy

Alie Maximes, Pompano Beach Blanche Ely

Jacoby McCutcheon, Pompano Beach Blanche Ely

Ashawn Medard, Hallandale

Seth Merrill, Weston Cypress Bay

Logan Miller, Davie Western

Jomarr Montes, Hollywood Hills

Javian Moreland, Deerfield

Azayra Murphy, Miramar Everglades

Isaiah Nesmith, Plantation American Heritage.

Aiden Ousley, Parkland Douglas (TE)

Lamari Penaloza, Coconut Creek

Cody Pendergrass, Coral Springs (TE)

Alexander Perez, Hollywood Avant Garde Academy

Chase Peterson, Coral Springs Coral Glades

Mason Phillips, Coral Springs Charter

Javin Pownall, Miami Carol City

Malik Pownall, Miami Carol City

Dylan Puentes, Southwest Miami

Julian Quetgles, Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest

Leancy Quinones, Westland Hialeah

Felix Rodriguez, Miami Coral Reef

Rafael Romero, South Miami

Ethan Rosenstack, Parkland Douglas

Jaylan Sanchez, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

Jonathan Searcy, Pompano Beach Blanche Ely

Jaccari Shakes, Fort Lauderdale Dillard

Marvin Simms, Hialeah Champagnat Catholic

Javon Taylor, Lauderdale Lake Boyd Anderson

Matthew Thomas, Hollywood Hills

Tyreik Thorpe, Davie Western

Eric Trowbridge, Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian

Justin Uribe, Pembroke Pines Somerset Academy

Giovanni Valdes, Miami Varela

Gabriel Valladares, Miami Belen Jesuit (TE)

Samuel Vazquez-Triana, Coconut Creek Monarch

Marcel Villafane, Miami Ferguson

Jake Weiselberg, Parkland Douglas (TE)

Bryce White, Miami Dr. Krop

Daniel Wilkins, Coral Springs Coral Glades (TE)

De’Quan Williams, Fort Lauderdale

Ryan Williams, Parkland Douglas

Kyle Williamson, Coral Springs Coral Glades

For the past 51 years, we have spent plenty of time on football fields. From games to practices, camps, combines and 7-on-7 events, we get to as many events as possible to see the athletes LIVE. Follow us on Facebook (Larry Blustein) Instagram (@OurBoyBlu) and Twitter (@larryblustein). Contact us at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Add comment


Security code
Refresh