Recruiting News

Seven South Florida Teams Remain In The Hunt

Heading into the semifinal round of the state football playoffs, seven programs remain in the hunt to get to the state title game.

With Hialeah Champagnat Catholic (2A) and Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna (3A) playing for a sixth consecutive state appearance, things will be fun to watch as both will have competitive opponents.

Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (7A) and Miami Central (5A) will be playing for a third consecutive state championship. The Rockets won the past two at 6A. Speaking about Class 6A, Miami Northwestern will be a rare underdog as they travel to play the No. 1 team in the state, Tampa Jesuit.

Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons will look to continue their season at home and get back to the title game to defend their title.

As we will break all seven games down tomorrow, today, we give you the Roads To Tallahassee & Fort Lauderdale:   

8A

REGION 4

Davie Western 43, Parkland Douglas 7

Miami Christopher Columbus 54, Miami Dr. Krop 0

Deerfield Beach 21, Boca Raton 7

Miami Palmetto 56, Coral Springs Coral Glades 21

REGIONAL SEMIFINAL

No. 5 Miami Christopher Columbus 27, No. 1 Davie Western 8

No. 2 Miami Palmetto 27, No. 3 Deerfield Beach 14

REGION FINAL

5 Miami Christopher Columbus 22, Miami Palmetto 14

STATE SEMIFINAL

Miami Christopher Columbus (9-3) at Venice (12-1)

Apopka (11-2) at Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast (10-1)

7A

REGION 4

Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 43, Delray Atlantic 7

Miramar 28, Doral Academy 20

Fort Lauderdale Dillard 42, Fort Lauderdale 0

Homestead 55, Hollywood South Broward 3

REGIONAL SEMIFINAL

No. 1 Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 42, No. 4 Miramar 12

No. 2 Homestead 28, No. 6 Fort Lauderdale Dillard 14

REGION FINAL

Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 56, Homestead 7

STATE SEMIFINAL

Gainesville Buchholz (12-1) at Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (12-1)

Lake Gibson at Tampa Bay Tech (12-0)

6A

REGION 4

Plantation 44, Fort Myers Dunbar 20

Coconut Creek 36, South Fort Myers 12

Miami Northwestern 71, Fort Myers 19

Naples 37, Punta Gorda Charlotte 0

REGIONAL SEMIFINAL

No. 8 Plantation 42, No. 4 Coconut Creek 7

No. 3 Miami Northwestern 49, No. 2 Naples 35

REGION FINAL

Miami Northwestern 57, Plantation 14

STATE SEMIFINAL

Miami Northwestern (10-3) at Tampa Jesuit (12-0)

Orlando Jones (11-2) at Pensacola Pine Forest (11-1)

5A

REGION 4

Miami Killian 66, Fort Myers Cypress Lake 0

Fort Lauderdale Stranahan 22, Estero 7

Miami Central 49, North Miami Beach 6

Plantation American Heritage 42, Boynton Beach 14

REGIONAL SEMIFINAL

Miami Killian 37, Fort Lauderdale Stranahan 0

Miami Central 41, American Heritage 28


REGION FINAL

Miami Central 39, Miami Killian 13

STATE SEMIFINAL

Sebring (9-3) at Merritt Island (12-1)

Glen St. Mary Baker County (11-2) at Miami Central (10-2)

4A

REGION 4

Miami Booker T. Washington 30, Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 6

Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest 10, Miami Immaculata-LaSalle 7

REGIONAL SEMIFINAL

Miami Gulliver Prep 43, Miami Booker T. Washington 0

Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 42, Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest 0

REGION FINAL

Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 36, Miami Gulliver Prep 33

STATE SEMIFINAL

St. Petersburg Lakewood (10-2) at Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons (9-2)

Jacksonville Bolles (9-2) at Cocoa (10-1)

3A

REGION 4

Miami Edison 51, Somerset Academy South Homestead 0

West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman 41, Boca Raton St. Andrew’s Academy 6

REGIONAL SEMIFINAL

Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna 45, Miami Edison 0

West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman 42, Miami Florida Christian 7

REGION FINAL

Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna 48, West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman 0

STATE SEMIFINAL

Tallahassee Florida High (11-1) at Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna (9-1)

Lakeland Christian (11-0) at Tampa Berkeley Prep (11-0)

2A

REGION 4

Fort Pierce John Carroll 41, Miami True North Classical 20

Belle Glade Glades Day 38, Lauderdale Westminster Academy 0

REGIONAL SEMIFINAL

Fort Pierce John Carroll 35, Hollywood Avant Garde 0

Hialeah Champagnat Catholic 35, Belle Glade Glades Day 7

REGION FINAL

Hialeah Champagnat Catholic 38, Fort Pierce John Carroll 28

STATE SEMIFINAL

Orlando Christian Prep (10-1) at Jacksonville Trinity Christian (8-4)

Hialeah Champagnat Catholic (9-2) at Naples First Baptist (10-1)

TRACKING POSITIONS: Keeping An Eye On The Football Talent In Miami-Dade & Broward Counties Year Round. https://larryblustein.com/prospects/tracking-south-florida-prospects

For the past 51 years, we have spent plenty of time on football fields than anyone in the country. From games to practices, camps, combines and 7-on-7 events, we get to as many events as possible to see the athletes LIVE. Follow us on Facebook (Larry Blustein) Instagram (@OurBoyBlu) and Twitter (@larryblustein). Contact us at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Add comment


Security code
Refresh