Recruiting News

Sandviper TOC All-Star Game Thursday

For nearly two decades, Wesley Frater has set standards with a post season all-star football game that has hosted some of the top players and coaches in south Florida.

Originally known as the Miami-Dade County All-Star Game, this was an event that everyone wanted to be a part of.

"We have enjoyed 23 years of success with athletes from Dade and Broward participating,” said Frater, game founder and director.  “This year we aim to provide this same opportunity to student-athletes from Key West to North Florida.

From elite college players to prospects who went on to the National Football League, this game has provided a forum for young football players to showcase their skills.

Through the years, Frater and his staff have given student/athletes an opportunity to gain more exposure, taking part in a game that has quite a reputation.

On Thursday night, the 24th post season all-star game will take place with a 6 p.m. kickoff at the Ansin Sports Complex (10801 Miramar Blvd, Miramar, FL).

Longtime south Florida football coach Gerald Cox heads up a quality staff – as does East Lee High head coach P.J. Gibbs. Both coaches have put together competitive teams.

“The athletic level of this year’s game has risen tremendously as athletes from football powerhouse areas of Southwest Florida are now competing for county pride and college scholarships,” Frater pointed out.  “We want to provide a stage for these athletes who all started youth football at the same time to finish their scholastic careers on one field, on one night in front of the entire Florida.

All-star players as part of their participation took place in TOC, INC Athletes Academic & Human Development Symposium with Former Dolphin Louis Oliver, Metro Dade Police, Financial Literacy, NCAA Requirements.

SOUTH FLORIDA ALL-STARS

Coconut Creek High School

Xavier Hampton (DL), Damian Heller (RB) and Michael Barnes (WR/RB).

Bunnell Flagler Palm Coast

Trenton Williams (WR)

Fort Lauderdale Dillard

Keshaun Hudson (DT).

Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

Terphil Bien-Aime.

Hialeah

Nehemiah Cher-Trere (WR/S).

Miami Beach High School

Kenny Wallace (DL)

Miami Booker T. Washington

Jason Jeanty (OL), Donte Easterling (LB), Jacob Love (WR), Semaj Banks (RB), Xavier McElliott (WR), Jakari Sands (LB), Cornell Roberts (WR), Anton Hart (Athlete), and defensive backs Joshua McMullen, Justin McMullen and Nick Vargas.       

Miami Carol City

Love Mentor (LB)

Miami Central

Elijah Miller (OL), Dante Hunte (DL), Ghana Oboh (RB) and cornerback Caleb McKenzie.

Miami Dade Christian

Darian Anderson (DB).

Miami International Academy

Aaron Parsons (QB)

Miami Jackson

Maurice Williams (DB)

Miami Killian

Khalil Anglin (QB), Derell Cortez (LS/DL), Daniel Diaz (K) and offensive lineman Omar Chab.

Miami Monsignor Pace

Zachary Alvarez (K), Giorgio Bianchi (OT), Gabriel Herrera (LB) and offensive lineman Tyorice Brown.

Miami Norland

Deon Parker (QB), Amari Taylor (LB), Tyrik Williams (OL), Levonte Jenkins (RB) and linebacker Marvin Bethea.          

Miami Southridge

Kam Coakly (OL), Elijah Douglas (OL/DL), Marco Perez-Verti (OC) and Derron Davis (Athlete).

Parkland Douglas

Aris Skarechi (OL) and free safety Chris Cepeda.

Plantation

Maurice Lapierre (DE) and Athlete Jaquan Haynes.

Pompano Beach Blanche Ely

Derek Kelly (DB).

Westland Hialeah

Abraham Franco-Harris (DT)                                

 

SOUTHWEST ALL-STARS

Cape Coral Ida Baker

Zach Malpica (LB/TE/Athlete) and Kaleb Staple (RB/OLB).

Cape Coral Island Coast

Derkarai Allen (WR/DB).

Clewiston

Johnny Crawford III (RB/DB).

Estero

Kendrick Agenor (RB/LB) and William Cajuste (OL/DL).

Fort Myers
Bo Blanchard (OL/DL).

Fort Myers Bishop Verot

David Portu (OLB/DE), Austin Redd (LB) and Joe Lentine (OL/DL).

Fort Myers Cypress Lake

Jarvis Smith (DB/WR).

Fort Myers Dunbar

Jonathon Cole (OL/DL), Cash Davis (RB/LB), Jeremiah Thompson (LB/DB), Nick Thomas (DB), Austin Reed (LB), Barry White (RB/DB) and Dee McCutcheon (RB/DB).

Fort Myers Riverdale

Romeo McKnight (Athlete) and Keyon Smith (OL/DL).

Immokalee

Travis Brooks (OL/DL).

Land O’Lakes Sunlake

Daniel Lester (K/P).

Lehigh

Ry'Quell Bell (DB/WR), Julien Alcaraz (OL/DL), Raja Young (OL/DL) and Alex Gonzalez (WR/DB).

Lehigh East Lee

Sylvio Lumeus (OL/DL), Michael Marrero (WR/DB), Chris Compere (DB/WR), Jeff Rinvil (LB/RB) and Albert Muniz (OL/DL).

Naples

Stanley Bryant (Athlete).

Naples Barron Collier

Kirill Fisher (OLB) and quarterback Dylan MacNamara

Naples Golden Gate

Josh Smith (OL/DL), Cristian Chicas (WR/DB), Edward Louis (DB), Tyler Coleman (RB/LB) and Isack Barahona (LB/RB).

Naples Palmetto Ridge

Caleb Cousins (TE/OLB) and Ricardo Jean-Francios (OLB/DE).

Naples St. John Neumann

Dawson Jones (Athlete/P)

North Fort Myers

Brandon Bush (K), Jahlenn Huffman (OL/DL) and Gavin Lepore (OL/DL)

Punta Gorda Charlotte

Keon Jones (Athlete/DB), Maverick Menzer (OL/DL), Biaggio Frattarelli (OL/DL), Devin Moore (DB) and Mikell Williams (DE/TE).

South Fort Myers

Duncan Smith (QB), Jerry Cooper (WR/DB) and Kirill Bykov (OLB/DE)

DECEMBER 23RD SCHEDULE

9:00 AM- HBCU Football Combine @ Miramar Regional Park

1:00 PM- HBCU College Coaches Clinic/Symposium @ Ansin Sports Complex Miramar

6:00 PM- Sandviper Florida All-Star Football Game @ Ansin Sports Complex

TRACKING POSITIONS: Keeping An Eye On The Football Talent In Miami-Dade & Broward Counties Year Round. https://larryblustein.com/prospects/tracking-south-florida-prospects

For the past 51 years, we have spent plenty of time on football fields than anyone in the country. From games to practices, camps, combines and 7-on-7 events, we get to as many events as possible to see the athletes LIVE. Follow us on Facebook (Larry Blustein) Instagram (@OurBoyBlu) and Twitter (@larryblustein). Contact us at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Add comment


Security code
Refresh