Recruiting News

No. 1 Central-No. 2 Northwestern: Rematch At Traz Tonight

No. 1 Central-No. 2 Northwestern: Rematch At Traz Tonight

Back on October 1, when Miami Central beat rival Miami Northwestern, 24-21, there were many who felt that if they played again, things would be different.

Fast forward 27 days, and that wish will come true tonight (7:30) at “The Mecca” Traz Powell Stadium when the 6-2 Rockets and 7-2 Bulls will get together one more time before an expected packed house.

With a very rare second meeting in the regular season, this game is thanks to the Inaugural Greater Miami Athletic Conference Football Tournament that started on Wednesday and will run through Saturday, with all the member schools playing this one week event that was designed to showcase the GMAC.

Being the top small school seeds, head coach Roland Smith of Central and Max Edwards from Northwestern are hoping to put on another exciting show as they both gear up for a playoff run that will indeed be filled with obstacles.

While this game is certainly a showcase event for this Thursday night, it is one of many games on tap.

Here is a look at the schedule for south Florida teams headed into action:

GMAC TOURNAMENT

No. 35 Hialeah-Miami Lakes (0-9) vs. No. 36 Mourning (0-8), (Hialeah-Miami Lakes High), 3:30

No. 11 Miami Carol City (2-6) vs. No. 12 North Miami Beach (3-4), (Betty T. Ferguson Park), 7:00

No. 27 Miami Coral Park (4-2) vs. No. 28 Coral Gables (0-6), (Coral Park), 4:00

No. 25 Miami Ferguson (5-3) vs. No. 26 Hialeah (2-6), (Ferguson High), 3:30

No. 29 Miami Springs (1-6) vs. No. 30 Hialeah Gardens (3-5), (Ives Park), 7:30

No. 33 Miami Varela (1-4) vs. No. 34 Miami Sunset

No. 13 South Miami (3-4) vs. No. 14 Miami Southridge (3-5), (Southridge Park), 7:00

No. 21 Southwest Miami (1-6) vs. No. 22 Miami Jackson (2-6), (Tropical), 4:00

No. 19 Westland Hialeah (6-1) vs. No. 20 Miami Coral Reef (4-4), (Tropical Park), 7:30

REST OF SCHEDULE

Homestead Somerset South vs. Mater Academy (Monsignor Pace), 7

Key West at Doral Academy, 7

Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale) at Avant Garde Academy (Lockhart Park), 7


WEDNESDAY RESULTS

No. 3 Homestead 55, No. 4 Homestead South Dade 42

No. 31 Miami Braddock 41, No. 32 Ronald Reagan 21

No. 3 Miami Killian 21 vs. No. 4 Miami Booker T. Washington 9

TRACKING POSITIONS: Keeping An Eye On The Football Talent In Miami-Dade & Broward Counties Year Round. https://larryblustein.com/prospects/tracking-south-florida-prospects

For the past 51 years, we have spent plenty of time on football fields than anyone in the country. From games to practices, camps, combines and 7-on-7 events, we get to as many events as possible to see the athletes LIVE. Follow us on Facebook (Larry Blustein) Instagram (@OurBoyBlu) and Twitter (@larryblustein). Contact us at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Add comment


Security code
Refresh