Recruiting News

2023 Receivers Could Be The Best In The Nation

As we continue to promote and expose the football prospects in all classes in Miami-Dade and Broward Counties, our journey takes us to the Class of 2023 receiver position.

As we brought you a peak last month of this amazing receiver group, colleges and universities across the country have already show plenty of love to a position that is always gifted, but this group may be as talented as we have seen – on a national level – in a long while.

Leading the way, as everyone knows by now, is the country’s No. 1 receiver prospect in Brandon Inniss (6-0, 195), who starred the past two years at NSU University School before moving over to Plantation American Heritage.

Inniss is at a different level, and he showed that this summer, visiting several schools and coming away with offers – which is certainly something that needed to happen.

While he has received plenty of attention he is not alone. There are other elite receivers in the two counties who have turned heads already.

Prospects like Jesse Anderson (6-1, 170, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons), versatile Kevin Blount (5-10, 200, Hialeah Champagnat Catholic), Texas transfer Derrick Bohler (6-2, 200, Miami Palmetto), elite performer Jalen Brown (6-0, 200, Miami Gulliver Prep), fast-rising Richard Dandridge (5-10, 160, Homestead), play-making Santana Fleming (5-11, 170, Plantation American Heritage), impressive Will Fowles (6-4, 200, Miami Dade Christian), still under-the-radar Andy Jean, 6-1, 170, Miami Northwestern, gifted and productive Arthur “A.J.” Jenkins (6-3, 195, Coral Springs Coral Glades), Homestead athlete David Jester (6-1, 175) and up-and-coming pass catcher Edwin Joseph (6-1, 175, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna).

The class also features nationally-recruited Nathaniel Joseph (5-10, 175, Miami Edison), difference maker British Mitchell Jr. (5-10, 170, Miami Edison), impact performer Adam Moore (6-2, 200, Miami Booker T. Washington), Deerfield rising star Tastean Reddicks (6-1, 180), Lamar Seymore (6-2, 180, Miami Central), under-the-radar Noah Solomon (6-0, 170, Weston Cypress Bay), newcomer Hykeem Williams (6-4, 200, Fort Lauderdale Stranahan), Marcus Williams (6-0, 200, Deerfield Beach) and Jamarri Wright (6-3, 170, Fort Lauderdale Dillard).

THE TALENT IS ENDLESS

As we stated, this class is amazing for impressive play makers, and the list of receivers continues with so many others:

Gio Adopte, Miami-Dade Christian

Jacob Aguiar, Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy (TE)

Monroe Allen, Sunrise Piper

A.J. Arellano, Miami Christopher Columbus

Will Bankston, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna

Christopher Bazile, Pompano Beach Blanche Ely

Jaylen Bonelli, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

Stefan Borrero, Miami Belen Jesuit

Jason Bourciquot, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna

Christopher Brown, Pembroke Pines Somerset Academy

Tyrell Carter, Miami Springs

Kyle Celestin, Pembroke Pines Flanagan

Damari Charlton, Miami Southridge

Tyrease Clerveau, Hialeah Gardens Mater Academy

Jahmar Everett, Miami Palmetto

Jensley Exalant, Miami International Academy

Bryan Fernandez, Hialeah American

Kymani Fleurme, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

Tobias Floyd, Plantation American Heritage

Gabriel Granados, Miami St. Brendan

Isaiah Hardge, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

Tyler Hollins, Fort Lauderdale Stranahan

Xavier Irvin, Miami Booker T. Washington

Dakotah Johnson, Plantation

Richard Jonassaint, Coconut Creek

Armaru Jones, Pompano Beach Blanche Ely

Nikolai Jones, Coconut Creek

Roshawn Jones, Miami Northwestern

Geah Karr, Coconut Creek Monarch

Cassius Joyner, Doral Academy

Drew Kaplan, Miami Palmer Trinity (TE)

Tekai Kirby, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (TE)

Dedrick Lee, Miami Carol City

Jalen Lewis, Plantation

Matthew Martin, Hialeah Barbara Goleman

Christopher Mason, Pompano Beach Blanche Ely

Antwaan Mays, Coral Gables

Chauncey McArthur, Miami Carol City

Kamal McCoo, Miami Southridge

Michael McGrath, Coconut Creek North Broward Prep (TE)

Angelo Morales, Miami True North (TE)

Miles Moss, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

Jadyn Nelson, Fort Lauderdale

Charles Paige, Southwest Miami

Walter Parrish, Coconut Creek Monarch

P.J. Paulk, Miami Northwestern

Connor Putnam, Pompano Beach

Max Reynolds, Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy

Javon Robinson, Miami Killian

Eddie Rodriguez Jr., Hollywood South Broward

Adrian Salgado, Pompano Beach
Guyteau Salvador, Dr. Krop (TE)

Sebastian Segredo, Doral Academy

Patrick Stepelton, 6-2, 180, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

Collin Teschky, Coral Springs Charter

Duane Thomas Jr., 5-9, 165, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna

Jaelyn Thomas, Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson

Abraham Torres, Somerset Academy Silver Palms

Matthew Valle, Hialeah American

Richard Varona, Hialeah Gardens Mater Academy

Robby Washington, Athlete, Miami Killian

Oneal Webb, Miami Dr. Krop

Tyrell Williams, Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson

For the past 51 years, we have spent plenty of time on football fields. From games to practices, camps, combines and 7-on-7 events, we get to as many events as possible to see the athletes LIVE. Follow us on Facebook (Larry Blustein) Instagram (@OurBoyBlu) and Twitter (@larryblustein). Contact us at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Add comment


Security code
Refresh