Recruiting News

2023 Class Unveils More Top-Flight Offensive Linemen

As we continue to get ready for the 2021 season, the one thing that we have been doing is getting every position in Miami-Dade and Broward County exposed – for a number of reasons.

While these young men have worked hard and deserve the recognition, the pandemic has played a huge role in that – and as many have transferred, college coaches may have lost track during the 15 months of no contact.

What we did so far is promote all the 2022 prospects in south Florida, receiving feedback, school and position changes and anything else that would enhance the overall recruiting process.

Our objective is to get it right, so by listing the athletes in this area, it helps us keep the database up to date so the college coaches – as well as fans – can follow along.

Today, we look at the Class of 2023 offensive linemen, where there is plenty of talent to check out.

This group includes highly-recruited Jadon Brown (Plantation American Heritage - T), hard-working Joey Colosi (Plantation American Heritage - C), Darryl Doctor (Miami Palmetto - G), impressive Deandre Duffus (Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna - T), Miami Norland transfer Jordan Graham (Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna - T), quality St. Thomas Aquinas transfer Harrison Green (Davie Western - T/G) and fast-rising Shelton Green (Miami Gulliver Prep - T/G)

In addition, there are highly-rated Elvin Harris (Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna - T), experienced Rico Jackson (Fort Lauderdale Dillard - T), Fort Lauderdale Westminster transfer Ryan Mickow (Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas - T/G), hard-working Matthew Prigmore (Weston Cypress Bay - OL) and battle-tested Rodric Smith (Miami Edison - G).

MORE YOUNGSTERS ON THE WAY

In addition to those talented rising standouts, there are versatile football players who also have a chance to make an impact:

Juan Carlos Arocho, Coconut Creek (G)

Daniel Benitez, Miami Palmer Trinity (T)

Zxamyir Brown, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons (C/G)

Justin Castro, Pembroke Pines Somerset Academy

Elijah Douglas III, Miami Southridge (C)

Khristian Duarte, Miramar Everglades

Al Foulkes, Coral Springs Coral Glades (G)

Jake Garcia, Miami Florida Christian (G)

Jacob Hunter, Parkland Douglas (G)

Abijah Jean, Parkland Douglas (G)

Blaize Lahman, Plantation American Heritage (G/T)

William Larkins, Hollywood South Broward (C)

Jesse Levy, Coral Springs Coral Glades

Sam Lopez, Miami Florida Christian (T)

Johnny MacClugage, Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy (G/C)

Wistanson Mathurin, Coral Springs Coral Glades (T)

Rickie Michel, Miami Monsignor Pace (G)

Sean Montoya, North Miami (C)

Osten Patterson, Miami Killian (G/C)

Julius Robinson, Miami Booker T. Washington (G)

Kodee Soto, Hollywood Hills

Dylan Spaeder, Coconut Creek Monarch (G)

Lucas Stefano, Miami Westminster Christian (G)

Michael Suarez, Miami Belen Jesuit (T)

Sebastian Suarez, Doral Academy (T)

Darrian Torres, Miami Belen Jesuit (G)

For the past 51 years, we have spent plenty of time on football fields. From games to practices, camps, combines and 7-on-7 events, we get to as many events as possible to see the athletes LIVE. Follow us on Facebook (Larry Blustein) Instagram (@OurBoyBlu) and Twitter (@larryblustein). Contact us at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Add comment


Security code
Refresh