Recruiting News

Miami Gulliver Prep Anxious To Get Playoffs Started

Since they were edged out by eventual 4A state champion Miami Booker T. Washington in the second round of the state playoffs last year, head coach Earl Sims and his Gulliver Raiders pointed to this day.

Nearly 11 long months that included a pandemic and numerous delays this program had to wait to return to the playoffs – and this evening, in what has been a crazy year, this 4-0 team will open things up on the road against Monsignor Pace.

The road to the 4A state title will indeed be a challenge with programs such as Cardinal Gibbons, Cocoa and St. Petersburg Lakewood offering up some major challenges for a very talented program that has been rolling on all cylinders.

The Raiders got to this evening’s game with wins over Miami Belen Jesuit (42-7), Somerset Academy South Homestead (78-0), Benjamin (40-28) and Dade Christian (35-6).

To get to the next game, this team will have to hurdle a Spartans team that is still in the rebuilding stages and is loaded with young players.

Second year head coach Mario Perez knows that his work will definitely cut out against a superb and talented Gulliver Prep squad.

The Spartans advanced to this evening’s opening playoff game with wins over Somerset Academy Silver Pines (27-20) and Hollywood Surge Academy (53-6). They also lost to defending 2A state champion Champagnat Catholic (35-0), 4A power Cardinal Gibbons (28-12) and TRU Prep Academy (34-14).

SCHOOL: Miami Gulliver Prep Raiders

HEAD COACH: Earl Sims

2020 RECORD: 4-0

CLASSIFICATION: 4A

RAIDERS TO WATCH

2021 – Matt Antezana, DL/OL

2022 – Patrick Atkins, OG

2022 – Brandon Brana, OL

2022 – Will Bettridge, PK

2022 - Justin Neyra, OL/TE

2022 – Branda Brana, C

2023 – Jalen Brown, WR

2021 – Eddy Cachon, OT

2024 -- Dylan Calero, LB

2023 – Darriel Cannon, S

2021 – Andres De La Pedraja, OG

2021 – Jonathan Del Rosario, DT

2022 – Decarlo Donaldson, WR

2022 – Bakari Edwards, DE

2022 – Jonathan Fyne, DE

2023 – Lamont Green Jr., DE

2022 – Carson Haggard, QB

2023 – Sedrick Irvin Jr., RB

2022 – Travious Lathan, WR/DB

2022 -- Kamar Meza, DB/WR

2021 – Gabriel Nealy, DB/WR

2022 - Justin Neyra, TE

2022 - Jayvon Only, LB/S

2023 – Jaden Outar, CB

2023 – Antonio Smith, CB

2021 – Matty Sullivan, S

2022 -- Kareem Wilson, DT/DE

SCHOOL: Miami Monsignor Pace Spartans

HEAD COACH: Mario Perez

2020 RECORD: 2-3

CLASSIFICATION: 4A

SPARTANS TO WATCH

2022 – Zachary Alvarez, PK

2021 – Breitner Blaise, WR

2022 - Ty'roice Brown, C

2022 - Charlot Candy, DT

2021 - Thierry Dorvilur, LB/RB

2022 - Joshua Guerin, WR

2022 - Tarek El Hadaui, OL

2022 - Gabriel Herrera, LB

2021 - Ryan Indorf, QB

2023 – Peyton Joseph, OLB

2023 - Zayden Laing Taylor, S

2022 - Mekhi Mason, LB

2022 - Caleb McKenzie, CB

2023 - Qualyn McQueen, DB

2021 - D’mitri Pierre, DB

2023 – Eon Pope, RB

2024 – Adrian Posse, QB

2022 - Mekhi Prospere , DL

2023 - Kimari Robinson, S

2024 – Gavin Shepard, DB

2022 - Shemar Stewart , DE

2023 - Zayden Laing-Taylor, CB

2023 - Brandon Valdes, LB

2023 - Julian Valdes, CB

2022 - Lazaro Valle, DE

2022 - Jarquise Wright, RB

THE RACE IS ON

Here is a look at the first round of the state playoffs, featuring south Florida teams:

2A - REGION 4

Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy advances (Miami Christian forfeits)

Hialeah Champagnat Catholic at First Baptist (Naples), 7:30

3A - REGION 4

Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian at Homestead Palm Glades, 7:30

Somerset Silver Palms at Chaminade-Madonna, 7:30

Benjamin vs. Miami Edison at Traz Powell, 3:30

4A - REGION 4

Clewiston at Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons, 7:30

5A - REGION 4

Palm Bay at American Heritage (Plantation), 7:30

Miami Northwestern at Key West, 7:30

6A - REGION 4

Miami Central advances (Archbishop McCarthy forfeits

7A - REGION 4

Homestead at Gulf Coast, 7:30

8A - REGION 3

Orlando Dr. Phillips vs. Miami Palmetto at Traz Powell – Saturday, 6

In addition to the state playoffs, there are other games that will feature teams that are competing in the Tri-County Championships.

FRIDAY’S GAME

American at Carol City (Traz Powell Stadium), 7:30

Coral Gables at South Dade (Harris Field), 2:00

Coral Springs Charter at Cypress Bay, 7

Dade Christian at Miramar, 6

Dillard at McArthur, 7

Everglades at Flanagan, 7

Florida Christian at Somerset Academy, 7:30

Hialeah at Miami Springs, 3:30

Hialeah Goleman at Dr. Krop (Ives Park), 7:30

Homestead Somerset at LaSalle, 7

Miami Killian at Southridge, 7:30

Miami St. Brendan at Surge Academy (Carter Park, Fort Lauderdale), 7

Monarch at Coral Springs, 7

North Miami Beach at Columbus, 5

Taravella at Coral Glades, 7

SATURDAY

Blanche Ely at Deerfield Beach, 7

Fort Lauderdale Stranahan at Boyd Anderson, 7

Miami High at Jackson (Traz Powell Stadium), 2:00

MONDAY

South Broward at Cooper City, 7

PHOTO COURTESY OF THE MIAMI HERALD

For the past 50 years, we have spent more time on football fields than anyone in the country. From games to practices, camps, combines and 7-on-7 events, nobody has evaluated more football talent than we have. We will remain steadfast to promote all south Florida’s high school football prospects. Follow us on Facebook (Larry Blustein- SFHSports) and Twitter (@SFHSSports - @larryblustein). Contact us at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Add comment


Security code
Refresh