Recruiting News

American Heritage & Cardinal Gibbons Rivalry Continues Tonight

A week after Cardinal Gibbons pulled off one of the school’s most memorable victories, 17-10, against national powerhouse St. Thomas Aquinas, guess who is coming up next?

American Heritage - only the biggest rival the Chiefs have had for a decade.

While the Patriots have dominated this series – winning last year – the win over St. Thomas Aquinas, coupled with the Patriots’ dominating performance at Venice sets up this 7:30 showdown that will be a major war.

With the playoffs right around the corner, both teams need the momentum – with American Heritage and Northwestern most likely battling for a 5A spot at the state championship game. The Chiefs, who are in their second year in 4A, has a number of quality team presenting major obstacles – including Miami Gulliver Prep, St. Petersburg Lakewood and Cocoa.

Even though head coach Matt Dubuc and his team lost a year ago, the huge win over St. Thomas and a stingy defense give them a shot against a very impressive Patriots’ defensive squad – rated No. 1 in Florida!

Plantation American Heritage Patriots

HEAD COACH: Pat Surtain

2020 RECORD: 4-1

CLASSIFICATION: 5A

CHIEFS TO WATCH IN 2020

2023 – Aiden Arias, LS

2022 – Belizaire Bassette II, DT

2021 – Brian Blades, S

2023 – Damari Brown, CB

2023 – Joey Colosi, C

2022 – Miguel Cedeno, OT

2021 – Vinson Davis II, Slot

2023 – Daemon Fagan, S

2023 – Mark Fletcher, RB

2023 – Reggie Foster, RB

2021 – Oronde Gadsden II, WR

2022 – Marvin Jones Jr., DE

2022 – Jaeden Kinlock, LB

2022 – Earl Little Jr., CB

2021 – Chris Maron, K

2021 – Connor Maron, S

2021 – Boogsie Silvera, S

2022 – Jacolby Spells, CB/WR

2021 – Chris Stumpo, OL

2021 – Ming Tjon, C

2023 – David Vadala, LB

2021 – Michael Watkins III, WR

2021 - James Williams, S

Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons Chiefs

HEAD COACH: Matt Dubuc

2020 RECORD: 3-0

CLASSIFICATION: 4A

CHIEFS TO WATCH IN 2020

2021 – Kervin Aaron, DE

2023 – Jesse Anderson, WR

2021 – Jertavis Black, DL

2021 – Connor Blake, OL

2022 – Tray Brown, LB

2022 – Jackson Crozier, OL

2021 – Luke Dean, WR

2023 – Trey Dubuc, LS

2021 – Anthony Earle, OL

2021 - Michael Earle, OL

2023 – Jayvyn Early, RB

2022 – Elisha Edwards, WR

2021 – Zachary Farris, DB

2022 – Danny Feliciano, LB

2023 – Arthur Jenkins, WR

2021 – Ty Jones, WR

2022 – Blake Kendall, Jr.. QB

2022 – Davon Kiser, WR

2021 – Jai Levison, LB

2023 – Torrence Miller, RB

2023 – Kamari Moulton, RB

2021 – Jack O’Keeffe, LB

2023 – Greg Otten, OLB

2021 – Brody Palhegyi, QB

2021 – Shyondre Williams, S

2021 – Hugo Silsby, S

2023 – Chris Silverstein, PK/P

2021 – Will Spicer, OL

2021 – Troy Stellato, WR

2021 – Corde St. Louis, S

2022 - Mason Thomas, DE

2021 – Bryson Williams, WR

2021 – Jah-Mal Williams, DE

In addition to American Heritage and Cardinal Gibbons, here are some of the other south Florida teams in action this week:

FRIDAY

American at Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale), 7:30

American Heritage (Delray) at Cardinal Newman, 7

Benjamin at The King’s Academy, 7

Boynton Beach at Boca Raton, 6

Boyd Anderson at Blanche Ely, 7

Carol City at Port Charlotte, 6

Champagnat Catholic at Gulliver Prep, 4

Coral Springs Charter vs. Coral Glades at Coral Springs Sportsplex, 7

Cooper City at Flanagan, 7

Coral Gables vs. Miami Southridge at Southridge Stadium, 7:30

Deerfield Beach at Stranahan (Inter Miami Stadium, Fort Lauderdale), 7

Doral Academy at Clewiston, 7:30

Everglades at South Plantation, 7

Everglades Prep at Somerset South Homestead, 4

Ferguson at Miami Sunset, 3:30

Hialeah-Miami Lakes at Hialeah Gardens, 3:30

Homestead vs. Miami Palmetto at Tropical Park, 7:30

Orlando Jones at Chaminade-Madonna, 7

John I. Leonard at Jupiter, 6

Marathon at Westminster Christian, 4

McArthur at Coconut Creek, 7

Miami Central vs. Miami Edison at Traz Powell, 7:30

Miami Jackson vs. South Dade at Harris Field, 7:30

Miami Northwestern at IMG Academy, 7:30

Miramar at South Broward, 7

North Miami Beach at Columbia, 7:30

Pine Crest at Archbishop McCarthy

Piper at Hallandale, 7

Ransom Everglade at Coral Shores, 7

Royal Palm Beach at Wellington, 6

St. Andrew’s at Westminster Academy, 7

St. Brendan at Florida Christian, 7:30

St. John Paul II (Boca Raton) at North Broward Prep

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. DeLand at Spec Martin Memorial Stadium, 6

Surge Academy at Key West, 7:30

TRU Prep Academy at Monsignor Pace, 7:30

True North at Palmer Trinity, 3:30

Varela at Reagan, 3:30

Western at Plantation, 7

 

SATURDAY

Atlantic (Delray) vs. West Boca Raton at Boca Raton High, 10 a.m.

Columbus vs. Booker T. Washington (Miami) at Traz Powell Stadium, 7

Forest Hill vs. Dwyer at Jupiter High, 2

Glades Central vs. Palm Beach Central at Wellington High, 2:30

Olympic Heights vs. Spanish River at Boca Raton High, 2

Pahokee vs. Seminole Ridge at Wellington

Palm Beach Gardens vs. Palm Beach Lakes at Jupiter High, 10 a.m.

Park Vista vs. Santaluces at Wellington High, 10 a.m.

Suncoast vs. Village Academy at Jupiter High, 6

Taravella vs. Monarch at Coconut Creek High, 6

For the past 50 years, we have spent more time on football fields than anyone in the country. From games to practices, camps, combines and 7-on-7 events, nobody has evaluated more football talent than we have. We will remain steadfast to promote all south Florida’s high school football prospects. Follow us on Facebook (Larry Blustein- SFHSports) and Twitter (@SFHSSports - @larryblustein). Contact us at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Add comment


Security code
Refresh