Recruiting News

Miami-Dade/Broward Linebackers Are Impressive

We all know that when it comes to receivers and defensive backs, Miami-Dade and Broward County may not have many rivals across the state. But if you look at the group of linebackers in Classes 2023-2026, you will notice that there are some amazing prospects.

It has been a tremendous off-season for all Florida players, who grabbed the spotlight, and the linebackers have had that opportunity to do their thing at various events.

Impressive talent that colleges and universities across the nation have been watch closely. Standouts such as Deerfield Beach transfer Jayvant Brown (Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas), gifted Stanquan Clark, who made an impact the past two years at Miami Killian, fast-rising Navy commit Justin Coles (Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas) and North Miami transfer Dieutrich Exantus (Miami Central).

In addition to those big-time players, there is also Gabe Hardman (Miami Palmetto), Rashad Henry (Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas), Nehemiah Larry (Hollywood South Broward - OLB), Jaizaih Lugo (Miami Central), Lucas Mielke (Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian Academy), St. Thomas Aquinas transfer David Vadala (Plantation American Heritage), University of Miami commitment Bobby Washington (Miami Palmetto), versatile Zavier Williams (Miami Coral Reef) and talented Marcus Woodley (Homestead).

2024 WILL BE SPECIAL

As solid as the 2023 class will be, the juniors are going to really be something to watch as well.

Prospects like Pompano Beach Blanche Ely transfer Allen Archie (Coconut Creek), gifted Dylan Calero (Miami Gulliver Prep), versatile C.J. Dales (Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons), elite Denzell Johnson and his teammate Jeno Junius (Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna), fast-rising Charquez Lee (Miami Immaculata LaSalle), Eduardo Nunez (Homestead), ultra athletic Nicholas Nick” Rodriguez (Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas) and one of the state’s best Vincent Shavers (Miami Monsignor Pace).

Davie Western transfer Kaleb Stewart (Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna) has looked really good. So have Miami Edison’s Eldreen Terma and up-and-coming Deerfield transfer Keith Thompson (Fort Lauderdale Dillard)

Class of 2025 stars of the future Ezekiel Marcellin (Miami Central) and Jack Sawyer, who starred for Hollywood Avant Garde Academy as a freshman, are two prospects to definitely check out this season.

MORE STANDOUTS TO KEEP AN EYE ON

While there are always going to be standouts who grab the spotlight during the off-season, this coming year will see plenty of linebackers jumping on the radar screen.

Throughout the spring and summer, camps and combines have revealed some new faces to watch. Here are some of them to keep an eye on:

2023 – Sean Alexander, Hollywood Avant Garde Academy (OLB)

2024 – Caleb Turner-Allen, Miami Dr. Krop

2023 – Isaac Allison, Coral Springs Charter (OLB)

2024 – Marek Anderson, Pembroke Pines Somerset Academy

2023 – Omar Aristil, Fort Lauderdale

2023 – Eddrick Arnold, Sunrise Piper

2025 – Mark Atehortua, Miramar

2023 - Alex Audette, Pembroke Pines West Broward

2024 – Theandre Ballon, Hollywood Avant Garde

2024 – Ryan Jean-Baptiste, North Miami

2024 – Sawyer Bartelt, Homestead South Dade

2023 – Corey Baugh, Coconut Creek Monarch (OLB)

2023 – Jermaine Bears, Miami Norland

2023 – Tyler Beauliere, Miami Dr. Krop

2025 – Lenz Belizaire, Pembroke Pines Flanagan

2023 - Daniel Bellatin, Miami Gulliver Prep

2023 – Cedric Berry, Miami Central (OLB)

2024 – Davon Bezada, Miramar Everglades

2023 – Elijah Blackman, Oakland Park Northeast (TE)

2023 – Carlton Boggs, Coral Springs Coral Glades (OLB)

2023 – Joshua Bowen, Fort Lauderdale Dillard (OLB)

2025 - R.J. Boynton, Miami Gulliver Prep

2025 – Breshaun Bradford, Oakland Park Northeast (FB)

2023 - Ja’Juan Bradshaw, Miami Christopher Columbus (OLB)

2025 – Nimari Brantley, Coconut Creek

2023 – Nathan Brignolle, Southwest Miami

2024 – Ben Brittsan, Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian

2023 – Elijah Brown, Miami Dr. Krop

2025 – Curtis Bryant IV, Miami Southridge (OLB)

2023 – Cormury Butts, Miami Booker T. Washington

2024 – Denis Canales, Miami High (Athlete)

2025 – Jadarien Canton Jr., Miramar Everglades

2024 – Marco Castillo, Miami True North (Athlete)

2023 – Trevor Catronio, Davie Western

2023 – Christopher Celin, Somerset Silver Palms

2024 – Raul Cepedo, Homestead South Dade

2025 – Hector Chavez, Miami Christopher Columbus (OLB)

2023 – Dalton Cheney, Davie Nova

2024 – Nathen Choute, Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian

2024 – Gabriel Cifuentes, Miami Ferguson

2026 – Mark Clarkson, Miami Booker T. Washington

2023 – Reginald Clem, Plantation

2023 – Christian Cramer, Hollywood South Broward

2024 – Lathan Croley, Miami Palmetto

2023 – Ryan Cross, Davie Nova

2023 – Adrian Ramsey-Cueller, Fort Lauderdale

2023 - Jayden Dallas, Miami Killian

2023 – Al-Benjamin Darring, Doral Academy

2023 – Cam Davis, Miami Southridge

2025 – Cameron Davis, Pompano Beach Blanche Ely

2023 – Korie DeMascola, Plantation American Heritage

2024 – Michael Devine, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

2023 – Oviel Diaz, Miami Killian

2023 – Rolando Diaz, Doral Academy (OLB)

2023 – Romell Dorcin, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

2024 – Bowen Drewes, Plantation American Heritage

2023 – Artravian Driver, South Miami

2023 – Dwyane Dumelle, Pompano Beach

2025 – Jaden Duprat, Coconut Creek Monarch

2024 – Ryan Earle, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

2024 – Jermaine Eaton, Miami Jackson (OLB)

2023 – Corey Ebert, Coconut Creek Monarch

2023 – Matthew Ehrenreich, Miami Gulliver Prep (OLB)

2024 – Xavier Enriquez, Miami St, Brendan (OLB)

2023 – Dwayne Escoffery, Miami Northwestern (OLB)

2025 – Khalil Estney, Miramar Everglades

2023 – Marvin Etienne, North Miami (OLB)

2023 – Jayvin Farley, Pompano Beach Blanche Ely (OLB)

2023 – Michael Ferguson, Miami Monsignor Page

2024 – Kyle Ford, Fort Lauderdale

2025 – Kazmin Foster, Fort Lauderdale

2023 – Jayden Fouquet, Hialeah Gardens Mater Academy

2024 – Terrell Franklin, Miami St. Brendan

2023 - Gavin Galiz, Hialeah Barbara Goleman

2024 – Davi Gardens, Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson

2023 – Chad Gari, Hialeah American

2023 – Nathaniel Gibson, Miami Northwestern (OLB)

2025 - Dylan Gill, Miami Killian (OLB)

2024 – David Gomez, Hollywood McArthur

2023 – Thomas Gorecki, Davie Western

2024 – Sebastien Graham, Pembroke Pines Somerset Academy

2023 – Jamari Green, Miami Immaculate LaSalle

2025 – Tyrell Greene, Fort Lauderdale Dillard

2025 – Sam Griffin, Miami Central

2024 – Aidan Harris, Fort Lauderdale Dillard

2023 – Tyrell Hatfield, Miami Sunset

2023 – Matthew Hernandez, Miami Ferguson (OLB)

2023 – Daniel Holloway, Fort Lauderdale Stranahan

2024 – Billy Horace, Fort Lauderdale

2023 – Daniel Hurtado, Miami Ferguson

2023 – Jacari Reed-Jackson, Miami Northwestern

2023 - Jaden Jacobs, Coconut Creek Monarch

2023 – Brian Jefferson, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

2025 – Jamari Jenkins, Davie Nova

2024 – Jarvis Johnson, Miami Belen Jesuit (OLB)

2023 – Keyshawn Johnson, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

2023 – Tyquan Jackson, Miami Jackson

2024 – Jerome Johnson, Miami Northwestern (OLB)

2026 – Caleb Jones, Homestead Everglades Prep

2023 – Philip Jones, Somerset Academy South Homestead

2023 – Peyton Joseph, Miami Monsignor Pace

2023 – Mike Juarez, Miami High (Athlete)

2024 – Logan Juste, Davie Western

2023 – Gavin Keller, Plantation American Heritage

2024 – Eric Kelly, Miramar

2025 – Kamari Kendrick, Hollywood Avant Garde Academy (OLB)

2023 – Colin Keough, Parkland Douglas

2024 - Semaj Kimpson, Miami Monsignor Pace

2024 – Sebastian LaFaile, Miramar

2024 – Leroy Lee Jr., Doral Academy

2024 – Jayden Leevy, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

2024 – Zadayne Leigh, Miramar Everglades

2024 – Gabriel Lenamon, Parkland Douglas

2024 – James Lewis, Miami Booker T. Washington

2023 – Brensley Louis, South Plantation

2024 – Darrion Lovinsky, Miami Edison (OLB)

2024 – Joel Lugo, Hollywood Avant Garde Academy

2023 – Nathaneal Lully, Plantation

2024 – Nikolas Maalouf, Plantation

2024 – Amen Mackey, Homestead (OLB)

2024 – Immanuel Mahoney, Hialeah American

2023 – Maddox Marcellus, Miami Monsignor Pace

2025 – Brelan Mareus, Hollywood Avant Garde Academy

2023 – Zachary Marino, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas         

2024 – Delvion Martin, Miami Northwestern

2024 – Hunter Martin, Miami True North

2024 – Jorge Matias, Miami Archbishop Carroll

2023 – Damian Maturell, Miami Jackson (OLB)

2023 – Kareem Maycock, Miami Northwestern

2024 – Steven McCloud, Miami True North (Athlete)

2025 - Joshua McDowell, Homestead

2023 - Miles McGee, Miami Christopher Columbus

2025 - Patrick McKendry, Davie Western (OLB)

2025 – Antrell McWhirter, Plantation (S)

2023 – Tristan Melvin, Coral Springs Coral Glades (OLB)

2024 – Junior Mensama, Miami Jackson (OLB)

2023 – Krispin Metellus, Miami Beach (OLB)

2023 - Sharrod Miley, South Miami

2024 – Brandon Mirabel, Miami St. Brendan

2024 – Brandon Miranda, Miami Archbishop Carroll

2025 – Daniel Miranda, Miami Archbishop Carroll

2024 – Malik Mirza, Davie Nova (DE)

2023 – Shai Momplaisir, Miami Dr. Krop

2025 – Marquez Monvil, Oakland Park Northeast (TE)

2025 - Keondre Moore, Pembroke Pines Flanagan

2024 – Carlos Morales, Pembroke Pines West Broward

2023 – Hiovany Navarro, Hialeah Gardens Mater Academy (OLB – Athlete)

2025 – Jacari Nelson, Davie Nova

2024 – Tien Nguyen, Miramar Everglades

2023 – Dalevon Ogarro, Miami Central

2023 – Jonathan Oliver, Sunrise Piper

2025 – Josiah Oliver, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

2024 – Joshua Omidiran, Miramar Everglades

2024 – Julian Ortiz, Miami Carol City

2023 – Roger Ortiz, Miami Jackson

2025 – Anthony Ottinot, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

2025 – Omare Owens, Hollywood McArthur

2023 – Lucas Paez, Coral Gables (Athlete)

2025 – Dominic Palou, Miami Coral Reef

2025 – Hunter Pangia, Fort Lauderdale

2025 – Raymond Paollilo, South Plantation

2023 – Calvin Parks, Miami Carol City

2024 – Michele Pasucci, Miami Gulliver Prep

2023 – Shaquille Paul, Miami Booker T. Washington

2025 – Dane Pearson, Somerset Silver Palms 

2023 – Jamie Pickette, Miami Northwestern

2024 – Chandly Pierre, Miami Belen Jesuit

2025 – Zaheed Pierre, Pembroke Pines Flanagan (Athlete)

2024 – Sebastian Polo, Doral Academy

2023 – Joshua Pontigo, Cooper City

2023 – Jonathan Puddie, Coral Springs Coral Glades

2024 – Chase Quarterman, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

2025 – Joseph Ramjas, Miami High

2024 – Tristan Ramsey, Miami Booker T. Washington

2023 – Derrick Randle, Miramar Everglades

2024 – Roman Reid, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

2024 – Matthew Reis, Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian

2023 – Jahiem Robinson, Miami High (Athlete)

2025 – Zach Roch, Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy (OLB)

2024 – Quinton Rodgers, Miami Central

2025 – Erick Rodriguez, Miami Archbishop Carroll

2024 – Jordy Rodriguez, Miami Ferguson (OLB)

2023 – Justin Rodriguez, Westland Hialeah

2024 – Derrick Rolle, Miramar

2023 – Dominic Sacco, Coral Springs Coral Glades

2024 – Jalen Saintil, Homestead South Dade (OLB)

2024 – Michael Sanchez, Miami Archbishop Carroll (Athlete)

2023 - Jaivon Sauvuer, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

2024 – Jorge Sanchez, Miami Archbishop Carroll

2023 – Romynn Schaefer, Deerfield Beach

2024 – Braedon Serna, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

2025 – Delano Seymour, Miramar Everglades

2024 – Jamar Smith, Miami Central

2023 – Jamarcus Smith, Plantation American Heritage (Athlete)

2023 – Kevin Smith, Pembroke Pines West Broward (OLB)

2025 – Shawn Smith, Miami Monsignor Pace

2024 – Tranell Smith, Pembroke Pines Flanagan (Athlete)

2023 – Tristan Smith, Miami True North (Athlete)

2024 – Abram Staten, Miramar Everglades

2023 – Zachary Stewart, Coral Springs Charter (OLB)

2025 – Justin St. Ange, Miramar Everglades

2024 – Jon St. Cloud, Coral Gables

2023 – Schneider St. Jean, Miami Edison      

2024 – George Stringo, Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy (OLB)

2023 – Kristian Strong, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

2024 – Dwayne Sturrup, Miami Booker T. Washington

2024 – Daris Swan, Miami Palmetto

2024 – Marcus Talabert, Coconut Creek Monarch

2023 – Davon Taylor, Hialeah American

2024 – Evan Tempro, Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy

2023 – Alex Thomas, Plantation American Heritage (Athlete)

2023 – Andrew Thomas, Oakland Park Northeast (OLB)

2023 – Anthony Thomas, Hialeah-Miami Lakes

2023 – Morris Thomas, Miami Norland

2024 – Travis Thompson, Coconut Creek Monarch

2024 – Omar Thorten, Davie Western

2023 – Jalan Toomer, Miami Southridge

2025 – Dylan Torrez, Miami St. Brendan

2023 – Johnny Ted Turtulien, Oakland Park Northeast (OLB)

2023 – Alix Ulysse, North Miami Beach

2023 – Nick Urbina, Miami St. Brendan (OLB)

2023 – Evin Valdes, Hialeah Gardens

2024 – Jermaine Vaughn, Pembroke Pines Somerset Academy

2024 – Nicholas Vazquez, Pembroke Pines West Broward

2024 – Dominic Veloso, Miami Gulliver Prep

2024 – Michael Verra, Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy

2025 – Kamden Walters, Miami Belen

2025 – Antonio Ward, Pompano Beach Blanche Ely (OLB)

2024 – Felix Ward, Miami Northwestern

2024 – Bryce Webb, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

2024 – Brenden Weiberg, Davie Western

2024 – Michael Wiggins, Miramar

2023 - Antron Williams, Westland Hialeah

2024 – Antwan Williams, Miami Northwestern

2023 – Carlton Williams, Miami Booker T. Washington

2025 – Jace Williams, Fort Lauderdale Dillard (OLB)

2023 – King Williams, Fort Lauderdale

2023 – Steven Williams, Miami Coral Reef (Athlete)

2023 – Santana Wooten, Miami Palmer Trinity (Athlete)

2025 – Lewensky Ydore, North Miami

2024 – Jarrod Young Jr., Miami Monsignor Pace

2023 – Jakheim Zeigler, Miami Sunset (OLB)

TRACKING SOUTH FLORIDA (MIAMI-DADE & BROWARD) PROSPECTS – CLASSES 2023-2026. https://larryblustein.com/prospects/tracking-south-florida-prospects

MIAMI-DADE AND BROWARD TRANSFERS. https://larryblustein.com/news/transfer-season-continues-in-miami-dade-broward

TRACKING SOUTH FLORIDA FOOTBALL TEAMS. https://larryblustein.com/news/tracking-south-florida-2022

For the past 52 years, we have spent plenty of time on football fields than anyone in the country. From games to practices, camps, combines and 7-on-7 events, we get to as many events as possible to see the athletes LIVE. Follow us on Facebook (Larry Blustein) Instagram (@OurBoyBlu) and Twitter (@larryblustein). Contact us at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Add comment


Security code
Refresh