Recruiting News

CENTRAL-AMERICAN HERITAGE: Much-Awaited Matchup Tonight

They talked about this game since the classifications came out in the spring, and two-time defending 6A state champion Miami Central  moved down to 5A, where Plantation American Heritage is looking to defend its crown.

A huge meeting this evening in Plantation in the second round for two teams that never expected to be No. 2 and No. 3 seeds with five combined losses.

With the losing coming early for head coach Roland Smith and his Rockets and head coach Pat Surtain and the Patriots, this game is all about business and prospects.

It’s no mistake, both of these teams were picked in the top 15 nationally prior to the season – because they are both loaded up with talent on both sides of the ball.

The Rockets are on the road again after losing to a pair of national powers, but are indeed running all cylinders with a second half that has shown that this is a very tough team.

The Patriots have also settled in and have just as much at stake tonight.

MIAMI CENTRAL ROCKETS (8-2)

St. John Bosco, Ca., L 35-12

Las Vegas Bishop Gorman, L 21-20

Miami Booker T. Washington, W 51-7

Miami Springs, W 55-0

Miami Northwestern, W 24-21

Hialeah-Miami Lakes, W 56-0

Miami Edison, W 45-6

North Miami Beach, EW 41-6

GMAC Week – Miami Northwestern, W 49-6

North Miami Beach, W 49-6

PLANTATION AMERICAN HERITAGE PATRIOTS (6-3)

Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast, L 29-21

Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna, W 26-24

Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, L 24-16

Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons, W 23-20

Jacksonville Trinity Christian, L 27-14

Jensen Beach, W 43-7

Boynton Beach, W 56-0

Fort Lauderdale Stranahan, W 35-0

Boynton Beach, W 42-14

MORE ACTION TONIGHT

In addition to the Central-American Heritage contest, there are other games this evening that will be interesting as well:

8A

REGION 4

REGIONAL SEMIFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 5 Miami Christopher Columbus (7-3) at No. 1 Davie Western (9-2)

7A

REGION 4

REGIONAL SEMIFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 4 Miramar (7-2) at No. 1 Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (10-1)

No. 6 Fort Lauderdale Dillard (10-1) at No. 2 Homestead (9-1), Harris Field

6A

REGION 4

REGIONAL SEMIFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 8 Plantation (8-2) at No. 4 Coconut Creek (9-2)

No. 3 Miami Northwestern (8-3) at No. 2 Naples (10-0)

4A

REGION 4

REGIONAL SEMIFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 4 Miami Booker T. Washington (5-6) at No. 1 Miami Gulliver Prep (7-1), Tropical Park

No. 6 Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest (4-6) at No. 2 Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons (7-2)

3A

REGION 4

REGIONAL SEMIFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 4 Miami Edison (7-4) at No. 1 Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna (7-1)

No. 3 West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman (7-3) at No. 2 Miami Florida Christian (8-1)

2A

REGION 4

REGIONAL SEMIFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 5 Fort Pierce John Carroll (6-2) at No. 1 Hollywood Avant Garde (8-0). Lockhart Park

No. 3 Belle Glade Glades Day (9-1) at No. 2 Hialeah Champagnat Catholic (7-2), Traz Powell Stadium

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

8A

No. 2 Miami Palmetto (9-2) 27, No. 3 Deerfield Beach (9-3) 14

5A

No. 1 Miami Killian (12-0) 37, No. 5 Fort Lauderdale Stranahan (7-5) 0

TRACKING POSITIONS: Keeping An Eye On The Football Talent In Miami-Dade & Broward Counties Year Round. https://larryblustein.com/prospects/tracking-south-florida-prospects

For the past 51 years, we have spent plenty of time on football fields than anyone in the country. From games to practices, camps, combines and 7-on-7 events, we get to as many events as possible to see the athletes LIVE. Follow us on Facebook (Larry Blustein) Instagram (@OurBoyBlu) and Twitter (@larryblustein). Contact us at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Add comment


Security code
Refresh